AAA Inc. Vs. Cafesjian
[…] the appreciated real estate pursuant to some unmet condition, thereby
gaining the appreciated property without any consequence. See Pls.’
Br. Regarding Reimbursement at 7. It is unclear why Plaintiffs believe
there would be no tax consequences to the donor in this hypothetical,
and Plaintiffs cite no authority to explain their theory of this
“vehicle for tax fraud.” In any event, the collection and recovery
of federal taxes is the sole responsibility of the United States
government; Plaintiffs cannot compel Defendants to comply with the tax
code through this litigation. See 26 U.S.C. § 7401 (“No civil action
for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or
forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary [of the Treasury]
authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or
his delegate directs that the action be commenced.”). Furthermore,
the Court has no power to change the terms of the Grant Agreement
merely because enforcing the reversion clause can be expected to have
adverse tax consequences for the parties.

3. Tax Regulations Prohibiting Private Benefit Plaintiffs have