Will Russian investors replace Turks and Dutchmen in Azerbaijan?
[…] cost-effective, procedures and processes that employ electronic
commerce in the conduct and administration of its procurement
system.” 41 U.S.C. 426.

Just as legislation exists that requires the heads of executive
agencies to use e-commerce, many other laws on the federal and state
level have been changed to keep up with velocity of electronic
transactions. Congress has taken steps to ensure that advances in the
speed of business aren’t hindered by outdated laws. The Electronic
Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, located at 15 U.S.C.
7001, for example, sets forth certain principles to “promote the
acceptance and … use of electronic signatures.” 15 U.S.C. 7031. The
first principle is to “remove paper-based obstacles to electronic
transactions,” to “[p]ermit parties to a transaction to have the
opportunity to prove in court or other proceedings that their
authentication approaches and their transactions are valid.” In
short, the act instructs that the secretary of commerce shall promote
the ability to engage in electronic transactions and to have those
transactions recognized and enforced in a court of law. Id.

The act also provides that a “a signature, contractor other record